Report Title:
[…] However, the legislature believes that continued financial support of visitor industry activities should not be borne by the State alone, and because the counties receive a share of revenues from the transient accommodations tax, the counties should also share in the costs of sustaining and expanding the visitor industry.

     The purpose of this Act is to earmark a percentage of each county's revenues from the transient accommodations tax for programs that support tourism promotion and visitor industry enhancements.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:

     (1)  17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

     (2)  34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:

         (A)  Of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:

              (i)  Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

             (ii)  Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

          provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; and

     (3)  44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows:  Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent[.]; provided that at least two per cent of each county's realizations under this paragraph shall be earmarked for programs that support tourism promotion and visitor industry enhancement.