Report Title:
[…] The effective date of changes to the fee amount shall be September 1.  The fee shall be based on the redemption rate calculated annually based on the redemption rate information submitted to the department for the previous period of July 1 through June 30.  The fee amount shall be as follows:

     (1)  If the redemption rate is seventy per cent or less: 1 cent per container; and

     (2)  If the redemption rate is greater than seventy per cent: 1.5 cents per container.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values, pay handling fees to redemption centers, fund the reverse vending machine rebate program under section 342G-102.5, [and] fund the redemption center and recycling infrastructure improvement program established pursuant to section 342G-114.5[.], and pay any fees necessary to make the deposit beverage container program self-sustaining.  The department may also use the money to:

     (1)  Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;

     (2)  Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;

     (3)  Promote recyclable market development activities;

     (4)  Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;

     (5)  Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and

     (6)  Fund associated office expenses."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2007.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________