Report Title:
[…] "(a)  The provisions of this chapter, including the requirement that all specimens, samples, and print impressions shall be provided as soon as administratively practicable shall apply to all qualifying persons regardless of sentence imposed, including any sentence of life without the possibility of parole, or any life or indeterminate term, [or], whether the qualifying person was released after arrest, or any other disposition rendered in the case of an adult."

     SECTION 4.  Section 844D-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a person, except for any juvenile, is arrested for, convicted of, pleads guilty or no contest to, or is found not guilty by reason of insanity of any of the offenses requiring registration pursuant to chapter 846E, and has given a blood specimen or other biological sample or samples to law enforcement for any purpose, the department [is authorized to] may analyze, or direct a designated entity to analyze, the blood specimen and other biological sample or samples for forensic identification markers, including DNA markers, and to include the DNA and forensic identification profiles from these specimens and samples in the state DNA database and data bank identification program."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________