Report Title:
[…] For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2017.
(d) In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or a failure to file the annual, quarterly or semiannual return, as the case may be, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time."
SECTION 9. Section 431:7-204.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The amount of insurance taxes
imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years after
the annual return was filed, or within three years of the due date prescribed
for the filing of the return, whichever is later, and no proceeding in court
without assessment for the collection of any [such] taxes shall be begun
after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed
by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation properly
applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in
court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within ten
years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed
prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30,
2017."
SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 11. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.