Report Title:
[…] law are hereby made applicable to the taxes imposed by this chapter, to the
refunding of overpayments thereof, and to assessments, investigations, and
audits in connection therewith, for which purpose any references therein to
"gross income" or "gross proceeds of sale" shall be deemed
to refer to the purchase price or value, as the case may be, subject to tax
under this chapter[, and any references to the "annual return"
shall, if the taxpayer is not required to file an annual return under this
chapter, be deemed to refer to the monthly return mentioned in the first
paragraph of section 238-5]."
SECTION 5. Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The amount of license taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the monthly statement, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the statement, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall begin after the expiration of the three-year period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2017. As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or by section 40-35 are exclusive."
SECTION 6. Section 247-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§247-6.5[]] Limitation
period for assessment, levy, collection, or credit. The amount of
conveyance taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, and the