Report Title:
[…] No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2017."
SECTION 2. Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) General rule. The amount of excise
taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years
after the annual, semiannual, quarterly, or monthly return was filed,
whichever is earlier, or within three years of the due date prescribed for
the filing of [said] the return, whichever is later, and no
proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of any such taxes
shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of
the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation
properly applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a
proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding was begun
within ten years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been
assessed prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred
after June 30, 2017.
(b) Exceptions. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or of a failure to file the annual, semiannual, quarterly, or monthly return, as the case may be, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time; however, in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court as provided in section 235-111(c), which shall apply to the tax imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: