Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Taxation; Statutes of Limitations
Description:
Establishes a ten-year statute of limitations on tax collections. Clarifies that the three-year statute of limitations on tax assessments for the general excise tax, use tax, and other period taxes begins running from the filing of each periodic return.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
711 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) General rule. The amount of income taxes imposed by this chapter (also the amount of income taxes imposed by any preceding law of the State) and the liability of any employer in respect of wages, shall be assessed or levied and the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the return for the taxable year, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed prior to July 1, 2007, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2017."
SECTION 2. Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) General rule. The amount of excise
taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years