Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to further implement Act 183 by amending the state water code to require that:
(1) The state water plan, including the water resource protection, water use and development, and water projects plans; and
(2) The provisions of the water code regulating the use of stream waters,
recognize and support the importance of making sufficient irrigation water available for agricultural activity on lands identified and designated as important agricultural lands under part III or chapter 205.
SECTION 2. Section 174C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The state water code shall be
liberally interpreted to obtain maximum beneficial use of the waters of the
State for purposes such as domestic uses, aquaculture uses, irrigation and
other agricultural uses, power development, and commercial and industrial uses.
However, adequate provision shall be made for the protection of traditional
and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and
wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and
the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses,
public recreation, public water supply, agriculture[,] and irrigation
for agricultural activity on lands identified and designated as important
agricultural lands pursuant to part III of chapter 205, and navigation. Such
objectives are declared to be in the public interest."
SECTION 3. Section 174C-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) to read:
“(a) The Hawaii water plan shall consist of four parts:
(1) [a] A water resource
protection plan which shall be prepared by the commission;