Report Title:
[…] (c) Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this section."
SECTION 3. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems [for:] installed
in:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less; provided that beginning January 1, 2010, the tax credit shall apply only to residences originally constructed prior to January 1, 2010; provided further that new homes constructed after January 1, 2010, shall not be eligible for the tax credit;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;