Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) [A] Except as provided in section
343- , a statement that is accepted with respect to a particular
action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement
for the proposed action shall be required."
SECTION 3. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After consultation with the affected
agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the
purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91, including[,]
but not limited to[,] rules [which] that shall:
(1) Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact
statement[;] and supplemental environmental impact statement;
(2) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single statement;
(3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation and contents of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe procedures for the submission,
distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of a
statement[;] or supplemental statement;
(5) Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of a statement or supplemental statement to the environmental council;
(6) Establish criteria to determine whether a statement or supplemental statement is acceptable or not;
(7) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment;
(8) Prescribe procedures for informing the public of
determinations that a statement or supplemental statement is either
required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft
statements or supplemental statements for review and comments, and for
informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement[;]
or the supplemental statement; and
(9) Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.