Report Title:
[…] (c) The contents of the supplemental statement shall be the same as required by this chapter for the original environmental impact statement and may incorporate by reference unchanged material therefrom; however, in addition, it shall fully document the proposed changes from the original environmental impact statement, including changes in ambient conditions or available information that have a bearing on a proposed action or its impacts, and the positive and negative aspects of these changes."
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) [A] Except as provided in section
343- , a statement that is accepted with respect to a particular
action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement
for the proposed action shall be required."
SECTION 3. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After consultation with the affected
agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the
purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91, including[,]