Report Title:
[…] [On a quarterly basis, an amount not exceeding thirty per cent of the proceeds remaining in the fund after the deduction for central service expenses, pursuant to section 36-27, shall be allocated by the public utilities commission to the division of consumer advocacy and deposited in the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o); provided that all moneys allocated by the public utilities commission from the fund to the division of consumer advocacy shall be in accordance with legislative appropriations.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 269E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall establish a one call center advisory committee as a governmental entity as defined under chapter 662D to advise the commission in implementing this chapter.  The committee shall consist of seventeen voting members and one ex officio nonvoting member.  Of the voting members:

     (1)  Eleven shall be appointed by the commission to serve until successors are appointed by the commission.  The appointments shall be as follows:

         (A)  One from the gas utility industry;

         (B)  One from the electric utility industry;

         (C)  One from the telecommunications utility industry;

         (D)  One from the pipeline operator industry;

         (E)  Two from the General Contractors Association of Hawaii;

         (F)  Two from the Building Industry Association of Hawaii;

         (G)  One from the cable service industry;

         (H)  One from the water utility industry; and

 

         (I)  One from the wastewater industry;

 

     (2)  One shall be the representative of the city and county of Honolulu designated by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu;

     (3)  One shall be the representative of the county of Hawaii designated by the mayor of the county of Hawaii;

     (4)  One shall be the representative of the county of Maui designated by the mayor of the county of Maui;

     (5)  One shall be the representative of the county of Kauai designated by the mayor of the county of Kauai;

     (6)  One shall be the director of the state department of transportation, or the director's representative; and

     (7)  One shall be the [executive] director of [the division of consumer advocacy, department of] commerce and consumer affairs, or the [executive] director's representative.

A representative of the center shall serve as an ex officio nonvoting member of the committee."

     SECTION 9.  Part II of Chapter 269, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.