Report Title:
[…] (4)  There is immediate need to coordinate the efforts of all these agencies, establish and coordinate programs to effectuate the conservation of fuel, to provide for the equitable distribution thereof, and to formulate plans for the development and use of alternative energy sources.  There is a need for such coordination so that there will be maximum conservation and utilization of energy resources in the State."

     SECTION 6.  Section 269-27.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, whenever a public utility applies to the public utilities commission for approval to place, construct, erect, or otherwise build a new forty-six kilovolt or greater high-voltage electric transmission system, either above or below the surface of the ground, the public utilities commission shall determine whether the electric transmission system shall be placed, constructed, erected, or built above or below the surface of the ground; provided that in its determination, the public utilities commission shall consider:

     (1)  Whether a benefit exists that outweighs the costs of placing the electric transmission system underground;

     (2)  Whether there is a governmental public policy requiring the electric transmission system to be placed, constructed, erected, or built underground, and the governmental agency establishing the policy commits funds for the additional costs of undergrounding;

     (3)  Whether any governmental agency or other parties are willing to pay for the additional costs of undergrounding;

     (4)  The recommendation of [the division of consumer advocacy of] the department of commerce and consumer affairs, which shall be based on an evaluation of the factors set forth under this subsection; and

     (5)  Any other relevant factors."

     SECTION 7.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.