Capital Goods Excise Tax Credit; Restatement
[…] In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to [section 235-110.7(a).]             ."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:

     "(l)  In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every qualifying ethanol production facility.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to [section 235-110.7(a).]             ."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-110.51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: