Report Title:
[…] "Subsistence farming" means the method of horticulture and cultural practices described under section 205-2(d) in which a parcel of land produces only enough food to feed the family working it. De minimis agriculture is not evidence of subsistence farming.
(h) This section shall not apply to development of any land within the agricultural district which has not been approved by the respective counties as of July 1, 2007."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2; provided that agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide farming operation. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an environmental assessment
under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use and activity.
Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter.
The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each
county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means;
provided that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than
[one acre,] five acres, except as provided herein. If the county
finds that unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot
otherwise be prevented or where land utilization is improved, the county may
allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots