Report Title:
[…] Rural district lands may serve to spatially separate urban settlements from agricultural, preservation, or conservation landscapes to protect these resources and to mitigate land use conflicts and nuisances. The rural district may also include contiguous areas that are not suited to physical development because of topography, soils, unique conservation values, or other related characteristics."
SECTION 7. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses,
golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; [and]
(4) Public,
quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.]; and
(5) A range of uses that support rural economic activities, rural settlements, and open space, including but not limited to:
(A) Agricultural support services and processing;
(B) Cottage or craft industries;
(C) Commercial, businesses, and establishments providing goods and services compatible with rural character and scale;
(D) Outdoor recreational uses;
(E) Forestry;
(F) Passive open space; and
(G) Conservation areas.
A rural village or service center shall be physically compact with a well-defined edge, characterized by a core area having a mix of residential uses, public and commercial services, and economic activities. Physical development within a rural village or service center shall be compatible with the scale, historic character, and physical form of existing rural centers.
In addition, the minimum lot size for any low
density residential use shall be [one-half] one acre and there
shall be but one dwelling house per [one-half] one acre, except
as provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 8. The lawful use of land or buildings on the effective date of this Act may be continued although the use does not conform to this Act; provided that no nonconforming use of land shall be expanded or changed to another nonconforming use.