Report Title:
[…] PART II
SECTION 5. The legislature finds that amendments the land use laws will create a more viable rural district that can absorb development pressures currently directed at the agricultural district. Agricultural viability is threatened by increased agricultural land values and nuisance complaints regarding the agricultural activities of agricultural producers.
The purpose of this part is to clarify the intent and policies for the rural district as necessary to ensure that both the rural and agricultural districts function appropriately.
SECTION 6. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per [one-half] one acre and a minimum lot size of
not less than [one-half] one acre shall be included, except as
herein provided[;]. Areas of land suitable for agriculture and other
uses requiring limited physical infrastructure development and services,
including low density residential uses, outdoor recreational uses, and passive
open space uses that may also serve as a buffer to productive agricultural land
or conservation resources areas, shall be included. The rural district may
also include compact, small mixed-use rural towns and service centers;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts, the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii