Report Title:
[…] to consolidation; and provided further that in no event shall a lot [which]
that is equal to or exceeds the minimum lot size of [one acre] five
acres be less than that minimum after the consolidation and resubdivision
action. The county may also allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size
as specified by law for lots created or used for plantation community
subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12), for public, private, and
quasi-public utility purposes, and for lots resulting from the subdivision of
abandoned roadways and railroad easements."
SECTION 4. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is
classified[.]; provided that this use is not otherwise prohibited by
section 205-2 or 205-4.5(b). Any person who desires to use the person's
land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or
rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the
county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's
land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for
processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition
shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the
department of agriculture for their review and comment."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read: