Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Land Use; Residential Lot Size; Rural Districts; Agricultural Districts
Description:
Establishes a minimum residential lot size in a rural district of one acre. Establishes a minimum residential lot size in a agricultural district of five acres. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
546 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to Land Use.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by:
1. Amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per [one-half] one acre and a minimum lot size of
not less than [one-half] one acre shall be included, except as
herein provided;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii