Report Title:
[…] (h) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the land use commission may grant declaratory orders pursuant to this section before the commission receives from any county a map delineating recommended important agricultural lands.
(i) The commission may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."
SECTION 8. Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Any decision by the land use commission or county pursuant to this section shall specifically consider the following standards and criteria:
(1) The relative importance of the land for
agriculture based on the stock of similarly suited lands in the area and the [State]
state as a whole;
(2) The proposed district boundary amendment or zone change will not harm the productivity or viability of existing agricultural activity in the area, or adversely affect the viability of other agricultural activities or operations that share infrastructure, processing, marketing, or other production-related costs or facilities with the agricultural activities on the land in question;
(3) The district boundary amendment or zone change will not cause the fragmentation of or intrusion of nonagricultural uses into largely intact areas of lands identified by the State as important agricultural lands that create residual parcels of a size that would preclude viable agricultural use;
(4) The public benefit to be derived from the
proposed action is justified by a need for additional lands for nonagricultural
purposes; [and]
(5) The impact of the proposed district boundary
amendment or zone change on the necessity and capacity of state and county
agencies to provide and support additional agricultural infrastructure or
services in the area[.]; and
(6) Whether the important agricultural land was designated as such by a declaratory order issued under section 205‑45."