Report Title:
[…] The mortgage lending agencies referred to in the preceding paragraph are the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Veterans Administration, Small Business Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, and any other federal, state, or private mortgage lending agency qualified to do business in Hawaii, and their respective successors and assigns."
SECTION 4. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses[;], with a
minimum lot size of one-half acre and one dwelling unit per lot, except as
provided in section 205-2(c);
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities; [and]
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities[.];
(5) Agribusiness activities, as provided in section 205‑2(c);
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing meeting the requirements of section 205‑2(c)(7), with density established by county zoning.
[In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"
SECTION 5. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-6 Special permit. (a)
Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain
unusual and reasonable uses within [agricultural and] rural districts