Report Title:
[…] provided in section 205-2(c);
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities; [and]
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities[.];
(5) Agribusiness activities, as provided in section 205‑2(c);
(6) Farm worker housing; and
(7) Affordable housing meeting the requirements of section 205‑2(c)(7), with density established by county zoning.
[In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"
SECTION 5. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-6 Special permit. (a)
Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain
unusual and reasonable uses within [agricultural and] rural districts
other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires
to use the person's land within [an agricultural or] a rural
district other than for [an agricultural or] a rural use[, as
the case may be,] may petition the planning commission of the county within
which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in
the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for
processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition
shall be forwarded to the land use commission[,] and the office
of planning[, and the department of agriculture] for their review and comment.
(b) The planning commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission and such persons and agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.
(c) The county planning commission may, under
such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired
use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of
this chapter[; provided that a use proposed for designated important
agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter]. A
decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total
membership of the county planning commission.
(d) Special permits for land the area of which
is greater than fifteen acres [or for lands designated as important
agricultural lands] shall be subject to approval by the land use
commission. The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may