Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 342G-116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-116 Refusal of refund value payment for a deposit beverage container. Redemption centers shall refuse to pay the refund value on any broken, corroded, or dismembered deposit beverage container, or any deposit beverage container that:
(1) Contains a free-flowing liquid;
(2) Does not properly indicate a refund value; [or]
(3) Contains a significant amount of foreign material[.];
or
(4) Exhibits characteristics of having been previously processed or baled."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall pay to each certified redemption center a handling fee of not less than the prevailing deposit beverage container fee for each deposit beverage container redeemed by a consumer that is:
(1) Transported out-of-state;
(2) Received by an approved in-state company for an approved end use for recycling; or
(3) Received by a department-permitted recycling
facility[.];
provided that the deposit beverage container is physically received by the redemption center and does not exhibit characteristics of having been previously processed and baled."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |