Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Deposit Beverage Container Program; Redemption Value
Description:
Allows consumers to request that refund value be computed by actual container count with no limit. Allows redemption centers to refuse refund where containers appear to have been previously processed.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
36 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE DEPOsit beverage container program.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-114 Redemption centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.
(b) Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department on forms prescribed by the department.
(c) The department, at any time, may review the certification of a redemption center. After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the department, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.
(d) Redemption centers shall:
(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;
(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;
(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;
(4) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and
(5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.
(e) Redemption centers' redemption areas shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed necessary, under chapter 342H.
(f) The department shall develop procedures to facilitate the exchange of information between deposit beverage container manufacturers, distributors, and retailers and certified redemption centers, including but not limited to universal product code information for reverse vending machine purposes.