Report Title:
[…] As of November 30, 2007, nearly $135,000,000 has been distributed to the city and county of Honolulu as a result of the county surcharge – money that could be used for other critical transportation projects in the county.

     The purpose of this Act is to suspend the assessment and collection of the county surcharge on state tax until the city and county of Honolulu has made the decisions necessary to fully proceed with the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Each county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) shall use the surcharges received from the State for:

     (1)  Operating or capital costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project; and

     (2)  Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1)[.];

provided that if the county has not made a decision by June 30, 2008, on the technology of the fixed guideway system for the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project, the surcharge shall be suspended effective July 1, 2008, for that county.  If by December 31, 2008, the county has not made a decision and awarded any related contracts for the technology of the fixed guideway system for the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project, the county shall return any unexpended moneys to the State for deposit into the state highway fund for expenditure pursuant to section 248‑9(c).

     [The] Any county surcharge on state tax [shall not], which is returned to the State for deposit in the state highway fund may be used to build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence prior to July 12, 2005[.]; pursuant to section 248‑9(c)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§248-9  State highway fund.  (a)  [Moneys] Except as provided in subsection (c), moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes: