Report Title:
[…] (5) Provide a basic level of infrastructure and services on important agricultural lands limited to the minimum necessary to support agricultural uses and activities;
(6) Facilitate the long-term dedication of important agricultural lands for future agricultural use through the use of incentives;
(7) Facilitate the access of farmers to important agricultural lands for long-term viable agricultural use; and
(8) Promote the maintenance of essential agricultural infrastructure systems, including irrigation systems."
SECTION 11. Section 205-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) To achieve the long-term
agricultural viability and use of important agricultural lands, the State [and
each county] shall ensure that [their:] its:
(1) Agricultural development, land use, water use, regulatory, tax, and land protection policies; and
(2) Permitting and approval procedures,
enable and promote the economic sustainability of agriculture.
Agricultural operations occurring on important agricultural lands shall be eligible for incentives and protections provided by the State and counties pursuant to this section to promote the viability of agricultural enterprise on important agricultural lands and to assure the availability of important agricultural lands for long-term agricultural use."
SECTION 12. Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) The counties shall take notice of those lands that have already been designated as important agricultural lands by the commission.