Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 205-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-7 Adoption, amendment or repeal
of rules. The [land use] commission shall adopt, amend, or
repeal rules relating to matters within its jurisdiction in the manner
prescribed in chapter 91."
SECTION 9. Section 205-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-12 Enforcement. The
appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning
laws shall enforce within each county the restrictions on use and the
conditions relating to rural and urban use classification districts adopted
by the [land use] commission [and]. The commission shall
enforce the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural
districts under section 205‑4.5 [and shall report to the commission
all violations]."
SECTION 10. Section 205-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§205-43[]] Important
agricultural lands; policies. State [and county] agricultural
policies, tax policies, land use plans, [ordinances,] and rules shall