Report Title:
[…] in no event shall a lot which is equal to or exceeds the minimum lot size of
one acre be less than that minimum after the consolidation and resubdivision
action. The [county] commission may also allow lot sizes of less
than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created or used for
plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12), for
public, private, and quasi-public utility purposes, and for lots resulting from
the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad easements."
SECTION 7. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-6 Special permit. (a)
Subject to this section, the [county planning] commission may permit
certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts
other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires
to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than
for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the [planning
commission of the county within which the person's land is located] commission
for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. [Each county]
The commission may establish the appropriate fee for processing the
special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be
forwarded to [the land use commission,] the office of planning[,]
and the department of agriculture for their review and comment.
(b) The [planning commission, upon
consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the
planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating
agency,] commission shall establish by rule [or regulation],
the time within which the hearing and action on petition for special permit
shall occur. The [county planning] commission shall notify [the land
use commission and] such persons and agencies that may have an interest in
the subject matter of the time and place of the hearing.
(c) The [county planning] commission
may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the
desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated
important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter.
A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total
membership of the [county planning] commission.
(d) Special permits for land [the area of
which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands] designated as important
agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the [land use]
commission. The [land use] commission may impose additional