Report Title:
[…] (3) Comments received from government agencies and others identified in subsection (b);
(4) Viability of existing agribusinesses; and
(5) Representations or position statements of the owners whose lands are subject to the potential designation.
(e) The important agricultural lands maps
shall be submitted to the [county council] commission for
decision-making. The [county council] commission shall adopt the
maps, with or without changes, by resolution. The adopted maps shall be [transmitted
to] used by the [land use] commission for further action
pursuant to section 205‑48."
SECTION 13. Section 205-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The [land use] commission
shall receive the county recommendations and maps delineating those lands
eligible to be designated important agricultural lands no sooner than the
effective date of the legislative enactment of protection and incentive
measures for important agricultural lands and agricultural viability, as
provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.
(b) The department of agriculture and the
office of planning shall review the county report and recommendations and
provide comments to the [land use] commission within forty-five days of
the receipt of the report and maps by the [land use] commission. The [land
use] commission may also consult with the department of agriculture and the
office of planning as needed."
SECTION 14. Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§205-50[]] Standards
and criteria for the reclassification or rezoning of important agricultural
lands. (a) Any land use district boundary amendment or change in zoning