Report Title:
[…] reciprocal negative servitudes. Any such private restriction limiting or
prohibiting agricultural use or activity shall be voidable, subject to special
restrictions enacted by [the county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4;]
the commission, except that restrictions taken to protect environmental
or cultural resources, agricultural leases, utility easements, and access
easements shall not be subject to this section.
For purposes of this section, "agricultural leases" means leases where the leased land is primarily utilized for purposes set forth in section 205-4.5(a)."
SECTION 6. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as herein provided, the powers
granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the [districts,
other than in conservation districts.] rural and urban districts.
Conservation districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural
resources pursuant to chapter 183C. Agricultural districts shall be
governed by the commission pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Within agricultural districts, uses
compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by
the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses
and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further
defined by [each county by zoning ordinance. Each county] the
commission. The commission shall adopt [ordinances] rules setting
forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement,
penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of
agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm,
or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2; provided that
agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a
bona fide farming operation. [Ordinances] Rules shall include
but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
[Each county] The commission may
require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any
agricultural tourism use and activity. Other uses may be allowed by special
permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in agricultural
districts shall be determined by [each county] the commission by [zoning