Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Jurisdiction of Lands in Agricultural Districts
Description:
Establishes State's sole jurisdiction over land in agricultural districts. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3210 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LAND USE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section and any ordinance,
rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to
lands located within rural and urban districts. This section and any
ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall
not apply to lands contained within the forest reserve boundaries as
established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended[.],
or any lands located within a conservation or agricultural district. Lands
located within a conservation or agricultural district shall be governed by the
state land use commission.
Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which [agriculture, forestry,]
industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
(2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;