Report Title:
[…] State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or
any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may
petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.
This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of
lands within conservation districts, [lands designated or sought to be
designated as important agricultural lands,] agricultural districts,
rural districts, and lands greater than fifteen acres [in the
agricultural, rural, and] within urban districts, except as provided
in section 201H-38. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to implement section 201H‑38."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Uses not expressly permitted in
subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in
sections 205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots
existing before June 4, 1976. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding,
no subdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified by
the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master)
productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by [a county] the
commission unless those A and B lands within the subdivision are made
subject to the restriction on uses as prescribed in this section and to the
condition that the uses shall be primarily in pursuit of an agricultural
activity.
Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance covering any land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that these restrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land until such time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other than agricultural district.
If the foregoing requirement of encumbrances
running with the land jeopardizes the owner or lessee in obtaining mortgage
financing from any of the mortgage lending agencies set forth in the following
paragraph, and the requirement is the sole reason for failure to obtain
mortgage financing, then the requirement of encumbrances shall, insofar as such
mortgage financing is jeopardized, be conditionally waived by the appropriate [county]
enforcement officer; provided that the conditional waiver shall become
effective only in the event that the property is subjected to foreclosure
proceedings by the mortgage lender.
The mortgage lending agencies referred to in the preceding paragraph are the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Veterans Administration, Small Business Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for