Report Title:
[…] (1) Agricultural development, land use, water use, regulatory, tax, and land protection policies; and
(2) Permitting and approval procedures,
enable and promote the economic sustainability of agriculture.
Agricultural operations occurring on important agricultural lands shall be eligible for incentives and protections provided by the State and counties pursuant to this section to promote the viability of agricultural enterprise on important agricultural lands and to assure the availability of important agricultural lands for long-term agricultural use."
SECTION 12. Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) The counties shall take notice of those lands that have already been designated as important agricultural lands by the commission.
Upon identification of potential lands to be
recommended to the [county council] commission as potential
important agricultural lands, the counties shall take reasonable action to
notify each owner of those lands by mail or posted notice on the affected lands
to inform them of the potential designation of their lands.
In formulating its final recommendations to the
[respective county councils,] commission, the county planning
departments shall report on the manner in which the important agricultural
lands mapping relates to, supports, and is consistent with the:
(1) Standards and criteria set forth in section 205-44;
(2) [County's adopted land] Land use
plans, as applied to both the identification and exclusion of important
agricultural lands from such designation;
(3) Comments received from government agencies and others identified in subsection (b);
(4) Viability of existing agribusinesses; and
(5) Representations or position statements of the owners whose lands are subject to the potential designation.
(e) The important agricultural lands maps
shall be submitted to the [county council] commission for
decision-making. The [county council] commission shall adopt the
maps, with or without changes, by resolution. The adopted maps shall be [transmitted
to] used by the [land use] commission for further action
pursuant to section 205‑48."
SECTION 13. Section 205-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The [land use] commission
shall receive the county recommendations and maps delineating those lands