Report Title:
[…] SECTION 10. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Sexual assault in the first degree
is a class A felony[.]; provided that, notwithstanding section 706-659,
the defendant shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of twenty-five years
imprisonment without possibility of parole if the person with whom the
defendant engaged in sexual penetration was less than eleven years of age."
SECTION 11. Section 707-756, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-756 Electronic enticement of a child in the first degree. (1) Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic device:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly communicates:
(i) With a minor known by the person to be under the age of eighteen years;
(ii) With another person, in reckless disregard of the risk that the other person is under the age of eighteen years, and the other person is under the age of eighteen years; or
(iii) With another person who represents that person to be under the age of eighteen years; and
(b) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:
(i) That is a murder in the first or second degree;
(ii) That is a class A felony; or
(iii) That is an offense defined in section 846E-1;
agrees to meet with the minor, or with another person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen years; and
(c) Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time;
is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.
(2) For purposes of this section, "communicates" means direct or indirect communication or contact by the person, or by another person on the person's behalf.
[(2)] (3) Electronic enticement
of a child in the first degree is [a class B felony.] a felony of the