Report Title:
[…] upon demand by the attorney general:
(1) The date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each contributor;
(2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
(3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
(4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign."
SECTION 5. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Prior to the commencement of any
charitable sales promotion in this [State] state conducted by a
commercial co-venturer using the name of a charitable organization, the
commercial co- venturer shall obtain the written consent of the charitable
organization whose name will be used during the charitable sales promotion. The
commercial co-venturer shall file a copy of the written consent with the
department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the charitable
sales promotion within this state. An authorized representative of the
charitable organization and the commercial co-venturer shall sign the written
consent, and the terms of the written consent shall include the following:
(1) The goods or services to be offered to the public;
(2) The geographic area where, and the starting and final date when, the offering is to be made;
(3) The manner in which the name of the charitable organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or used that is to benefit the charitable organization;
(4) A provision for a final accounting on a per unit basis to be given by the commercial co-venturer to the charitable organization and the date when it is to be made; and
(5) The date when and the manner in which the benefit is to be conferred on the charitable organization."
SECTION 6. Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-8 Information filed to become
public records. Statements, reports, professional fundraising counsel
contracts or professional solicitor contracts, and all other documents and