Report Title:
[…] It is the purpose of this Act to remedy this unintended situation by providing for the designation of at least two members of the Hawaii community development authority as representatives of small businesses located in the Kakaako community development district. The designation of these small business representatives would further one of the legislature's stated intentions in forming the Hawaii community development authority: to address insufficient commercial and industrial facilities for rent.
SECTION 2. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The authority shall consist of thirteen voting members. The director of
finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the
comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated
representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members. One member shall be
appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective
appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be
appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective
appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives. Seven
members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to
section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and,
initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be
selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local
governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is
situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three
positions for which the members were selected from a list of county
recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one
from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations,
or three from a list of ten recommendations. The list of recommendations shall
be made by the local governing body of the county. Of the nine members
appointed either by the governor from the lists provided by the president of
the senate and speaker of the house, at-large by the governor, or as county
members recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the
initial designated district is situated, at least two members shall represent
small businesses and shall be designated as the small business representatives
on the board whose purpose, among other things, is to vote on matters before
the board that affect small businesses. The small business representatives
shall be owners or active managers of a small business with its principal place