Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide the means for the State and the city and county of Honolulu to meet the needs for affordable housing, eldercare, and services to Hawaii's disadvantaged, which will be available as a result of mixed use transit oriented joint development project opportunities.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any law to the contrary
notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers,
subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers
may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of
developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall
be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a
project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall
be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same
manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
pursuant to section 201H-36[;], except that no county shall be
empowered to grant an exemption for a mixed use transit oriented joint
development project as defined in section 201H-36(c); and provided further
that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines
specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the
authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include
the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;