Report Title:
[…] § 286H-8 Certification. (a) The director of transportation shall certify or cause to be certified ignition interlock systems installers.
(b) No ignition interlock system shall be installed and no installer shall install an ignition interlock system for purposes of this chapter unless the ignition interlock system is certified by Underwriters Laboratory Inc. or an equivalent nationally recognized certification organization.
§ 286H-9 Penalty. Any person convicted of a violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Section 286-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon payment of the required fee and upon demonstrating the ability to operate a certain category or categories of motor vehicles to the satisfaction of the examiner of drivers, an applicant for a driver's license shall be issued a single license of a design approved by the director of transportation upon which is made a notation of:
(1) The category or categories of motor vehicles the applicant may operate;
(2) Any restrictive provisions to which the
license is subject; [and]
(3) When the license is issued to a person under
twenty-one years of age, a statement, in clearly legible print that shall
contrast with the other information appearing on the license, which indicates
the date on which the person will attain the age of twenty-one years[.];
and
(4) When the license is issued to a person who has been ordered to install and drive a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock system, a statement, in clearly legible print that shall contrast with the other information appearing on the license, indicating that the licensee is prohibited from driving any vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock system."
SECTION 4. Section 291E-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: