Report Title:
[…] The legislature intends to bring parity to the taxation of all Hawaii taxpayers by excluding the first $25,000 of income earned by a single person or married person filing separately from Hawaii income tax; and increasing this amount to $50,000 for persons filing a joint income tax return. These amounts phase out as a taxpayer's income increases. This benefit will apply to those aged sixty-five and over and will begin in the tax year that the retired person attains the requisite age.
This Act shall be known as the "Retirement with Dignity Tax Relief Act of 2008."
SECTION 2. Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be excluded from gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income:
(1) Income not subject to taxation by the State under the Constitution and laws of the United States;
(2) Rights, benefits, and other income exempted from taxation by section 88-91, having to do with the state retirement system, and the rights, benefits, and other income, comparable to the rights, benefits, and other income exempted by section 88-91, under any other public retirement system;
(3) Any compensation received in the form of a pension for past services;
(4) Any income received by a taxpayer over age sixty-five or attaining age sixty-five before the close of the taxable year, up to a maximum of:
(A) $25,000 for a taxpayer filing a single return or a married person filing separately;