Report Title:
[…] department. The date of filing shall be the date the tax return, application,
report, or other document is transmitted to the department in a form and manner
prescribed by departmental rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91. The
department may determine alternative methods for the signing, subscribing, or
verifying of a tax return, application, report, or other document that shall
have the same validity and consequences as the actual signing by the
taxpayer. A filing under this section shall be treated in the same manner
as a filing subject to the penalties under section 231-39."
SECTION 3. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-9.9 Payment of taxes by electronic funds transfer. (a) The director of taxation is authorized to require every person whose tax liability for any one taxable year exceeds:
(1) $100,000[,];or
(2) An amount equal to $100,000 or less if required by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91;