Report Title:
[…] an individual taxpayer's social security number from any accompanying tax
return, a copy of the notice of appeal to the state board of review, or
equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance, and any
amendments thereto, and the decision or action, if any, of the state board of
review or equivalent administrative body. Failure of the assessor to
comply herewith shall not prejudice or affect the taxpayer's, county's, or
assessor's appeal and the certificate of appeal may be amended at any time up
to the final determination of the appeal."
SECTION 6. Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of taxation
shall submit to each regular session of the legislature a bill to amend
sections 235-2.3, 235-2.4, and 235-2.45 and such other sections and subsections
of this chapter as may be necessary to adopt the Internal Revenue Code as it
exists on the December 31 preceding such regular session. In submitting
the bill the department may provide that certain amendments to the Internal
Revenue Code by Congress during the preceding calendar year shall not be
operative in this State or as operative are limited in their operation.
The department [shall] may also prepare a digest and explanation
of the amended provisions of the Internal Revenue Code recommended for
operation, as well as those provisions which are limited in their operation, or
which are not recommended for operation, and shall submit [with the bill
required by this subsection the digest,] to the legislature testimony,
comments, an explanation, and a statement of revenue impact of the adoption
of such bill. In preparing the bill, digest, [and] or explanation
the department may request the assistance of the office of the legislative
reference bureau.
It is the intent of the legislature that it shall each year adopt all amendments to the Internal Revenue Code for the calendar year preceding the year in which the legislature meets; provided that the legislature may choose to adopt none of the amendments to the Internal Revenue Code or may provide that certain amendments are limited in their operation."
SECTION 7. Section 235-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-7.5 Certain unearned income
of [minor] children taxed as if parent's income. (a) In
the case of any child to whom this section applies, the tax imposed by this
chapter shall be equal to the greater of: