Report Title:
[…] "§235-20.5 Tax administration
special fund; established. There is established a tax administration
special fund, into which shall be deposited fees collected under sections
235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91, and penalties collected under section 2 of
Act 206, [[]Session Laws of Hawaii 2007[]]. The moneys
in the fund shall be expended by the department to offset the costs associated
with:
(1) Issuing comfort letters; and
(2) Administering the tax [credit] credits
under [section] sections 235-110.9[;] and 235-110.91,
including issuing certificates[; and
(3) Issuing certificates under section
235-110.91]."
SECTION 9. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
The amount of the tax credit shall be
determined by [the application of the following rates] applying four
per cent against the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal
property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service
within Hawaii after December 31, 1987. [For calendar years beginning
after: December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per cent;
December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall be four per
cent. For taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall
be the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible
personal property used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.]
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.
In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax actually paid under chapter 238 relating to such tangible personal property.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with
respect to election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the
Internal Revenue Code of [1954,] 1986, as amended, no tax credit
shall be allowed for that portion of the cost of property for which the
deduction was taken."
(2) By Amending subsection (e) to read as follows: