Report Title:
[…] Federal adjusted gross income Ohana exemption amount
$100,000 and under $1,000
$100,001 up to $200,000 $500
Over $200,000 $0
For purposes of this subsection, including the determination of an adjusted gross income limitation, a married couple filing a joint return shall be treated as one taxpayer. A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed shall claim only the exemptions to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed."
SECTION 3. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Allowance of credit.
(1) In general. For
each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable
year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a
dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax
purposes, who maintains a household [which includes as a member one or more
qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)),] for which
there are one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)),
there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for
the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the
employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such
individual during the taxable year. If the tax credit claimed by a resident
taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident
taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the
resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident
individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident
individual; and provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the
tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.
(2) Applicable percentage defined. For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means twenty-five per cent reduced (but not below fifteen per cent) by one percentage point of each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $22,000.