Report Title:
[…] which may be taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed[:
(1) $2,400 if there is one qualifying
individual with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(2) $4,800 if there are two or more
qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year.]
$5,000 for each qualifying individual with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year.
The amount [determined under paragraph (1)
or (2) (whichever is applicable)] of the employment-related expenses
shall be reduced by the aggregate amount excludable from gross income under
section 129 (with respect to dependent care assistance programs) of the
Internal Revenue Code for the taxable year."
SECTION 4. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Special rules. For purposes of this section:
(1) [Maintaining
household. An individual shall be treated as maintaining a household for
any period only if over half the cost of maintaining the household for the
period is furnished by the individual (or, if the individual is married during
the period, is furnished by the individual and the individual's spouse).] Place
of abode. An individual shall not be treated as having the same principal
place of abode of the taxpayer if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer
the relationship between the individual and the taxpayer is in violation of the
law.
(2) Married couples must file joint return. If the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year, the credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(3) Marital status. An individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.
(4) Certain married individuals living apart. If:
(A) An individual who is married and who files a separate return:
(i) Maintains as the individual's home a household that constitutes for more than one-half of the taxable year the principal place of abode of a qualifying individual, and
(ii) Furnishes over half of the cost of maintaining the household during the taxable year, and
(B) During the last six months of the taxable year the individual's spouse is not a member of the household,
the individual shall not be considered as married.
(5) Special dependency test in case of divorced parents, etc. If:
(A) Paragraph (2) or (4) of section 152(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, applies to any child with respect to any calendar year, and
(B) The child is under age thirteen or is physically or mentally incompetent of caring for the child's self,