Report Title:
[…] (7) Shall receive complaints from and actively solicit the comments of the public regarding the implementation of this part;
(8) May review the official acts, records, policies, and procedures of a board under this part;
(9) Shall assist boards in complying with the provisions of this part;
(10) Shall have standing to appear in civil actions relating to the application of this part; and
(11) Shall report annually to the governor and the legislature on the activities and findings of the office of information practices. "
SECTION 2. Section 92-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-12 Enforcement. (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit in the
circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose
of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to
determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the [public body.] board. The court may
order payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in
a suit brought under this section.
(d) When filing a civil action under this part, the plaintiff shall notify the office of information practices of the filing by delivering a file-stamped copy of the complaint.
(e) The office of information practices may intervene in any civil action filed under this part.
[(d)] (f) The proceedings for review
shall not stay the enforcement of any [agency]
board decisions; but the reviewing court may order a stay if the
following criteria have been met:
(1) There is likelihood that the party bringing the action will prevail on the merits;
(2) Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not ordered;
(3) No irreparable damage to the public will result from the stay order; and
(4) Public interest will be served by the stay order. "
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |