Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Epidemiologic Investigations
Description:
Grants the department of health authority to take samples necessary for epidemiologic investigations. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3075 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EPIDEMIOLOGIC INVESTIGATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 321-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-29[]] Epidemiologic
investigations. (a) The department may conduct investigations to determine
the nature and extent of diseases and injuries deemed by the department to threaten
the public health and safety.
(b) Every person, health care provider, and medical
facility shall provide the patient's name, the name of a minor patient's parent
or guardian, address, telephone number, age, sex, race or ethnicity, clinical signs
and symptoms, laboratory test results, diagnostic interview data, treatment provided,
and the disposition of the patient when requested by an authorized representative
of the director for the purpose of conducting such an investigation. The authorized
representative may [only] view only the limited portion of the patient's
medical record[, which] that is directly relevant in time and scope to the
subject of the investigation.
(c) Every person, company, organization, association, health care provider, medical facility, or any other possible source of information shall provide names, addresses, telephone numbers, and locating information regarding an individual or group of individuals suspected of having been exposed to a disease or disease-causing substance that is the subject of an epidemiologic investigation when requested by an authorized representative of the director.
For the purposes of this subsection, "locating information" includes information contained in appointment, reservation, registration, invitation, attendance, billing, payment lists, or any other record that may help the department identify, locate, or contact individuals or groups suspected of having been exposed to a disease under