Report Title:
[…] "Safe home" means a home, other than the family home, where a child has resided with the consent of the child's legal and physical custodian, and where an adult other than the child's legal and physical custodian has demonstrated a willingness and ability to provide a home where the child is not subject to harm or threatened harm, as determined by the department. A "safe home" situation lies outside of the formal child welfare system, and shall not apply to situations involving voluntary placement or court order."
SECTION 3. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
(1) Close the matter if the child is residing with an appropriate caregiver who is willing and able to provide a safe home for the child provided that:
(A) There is documentation of the following: