Report Title:
[…] is required by federal law;
[(3)] (4) Assume temporary foster
custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the
court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of
temporary foster custody of the child; or
[(4)] (5) File a petition or [ensure
that a petition is filed by] refer the matter to another appropriate
authorized agency who may file a petition for jurisdiction of the child
in court under this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 587-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A police officer shall assume protective custody of the child without a court order and without the consent of the child's family regardless of whether the child's family is absent, if in the discretion of the police officer, the child is in such circumstance or condition that the child's continuing in the custody or care of the child's family presents a situation of imminent harm to the child.
[A police officer may assume protective
custody of the child without a court order and without the consent of the
child's family regardless of whether the child's family is absent, if in the
discretion of the police officer:
(1) The child has no legal custodian who is
willing and able to provide a safe family home for the child; or
(2) There is evidence that the parent or
legal guardian of the child has subjected the child to harm or threatened harm
and that the parent or legal guardian is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the
court with the child.]"
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.