Report Title:
[…] H.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 346-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Caregiver" means any person who has knowingly and willingly assumed, on a part-time or full-time basis, the care, custody, or physical control of, or who has a legal or contractual duty to care for, the health, safety, and welfare of a dependent adult."

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-224[]]  Reports.  (a)  The following persons who, in the performance of their professional or official duties, know or have reason to believe that a dependent adult has been abused and is threatened with imminent abuse shall promptly report the matter orally to the department of human services[:] in its authorized capacity to receive such information pursuant to Titles 42 and 45, Code of Federal Regulations, with or without the consent of the dependent adult or the dependent adult's guardian:

     (1)  Any licensed or registered professional of the healing arts and any health-related occupation who examines, treats, or provides other professional or specialized services to dependent adults, including [but not limited to,] physicians, physicians in training, psychologists, dentists, nurses, osteopathic physicians and surgeons, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, pharmacists, and other health-related professionals;

     (2)  Employees or officers of any public or private agency or institution providing social, medical, hospital, or mental health services, including financial assistance;

     (3)  Employees or officers of any law enforcement agency, including[, but not limited to,] the courts, police departments, correctional institutions, and parole or probation offices;

     (4)  Employees or officers of any adult residential care home, adult day care center, or similar institution; [and]

     (5)  Medical examiners or coroners[.];

     (6)  Employees or officers of the entity or agency designated by the governor pursuant to section 333F-8.5 to provide advocacy services to persons with developmental disabilities and mental illness; and

     (7)  Social workers licensed pursuant to chapter 467E and non-licensed social workers employed in a social worker position pursuant to section 467E-6(2).

     (b)  In addition to the persons specified in subsection (a), caregivers who know or have reason to believe that a dependent adult has been abused and is threatened with imminent abuse shall promptly report the matter orally to the department.