Report Title:
[…] (g) The office shall withhold funds to repay overpayments or over-allocations received by charter schools when not repaid in a timely manner in accordance with rules adopted by the board.
(h) The office may carry over funds from previous year allocations. Funds distributed to charter schools shall be considered expended.
(i) The office shall be represented by an assigned deputy attorney general who does not represent, or function as, a subordinate to a deputy attorney general who represents the department or board of education."
SECTION 4. Section 302B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Charter schools shall be exempt from
[chapters] chapter 91 [and 92] and all other state laws in
conflict with this chapter, except those regarding:
(1) Collective bargaining under chapter 89; provided that:
(A) The exclusive representatives as defined in chapter 89 and the local school board of the charter school may enter into supplemental agreements that contain cost and noncost items to facilitate decentralized decision-making;
(B) The agreements shall be funded from the current allocation or other sources of revenue received by the charter school; provided that collective bargaining increases for employees shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance to the charter school administrative office for distribution to charter schools; and
(C) These supplemental agreements may differ from the master contracts negotiated with the department;
(2) Discriminatory practices under section 378-2; and
(3) Health and safety requirements."
SECTION 5. Section 302B-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Beginning with fiscal year 2006-2007, and each fiscal year thereafter, the office shall submit a request for general fund appropriations for each charter school based upon: