Report Title:
[…] (3)  May enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with subsections (b), (c), and (d).

     (e)  No waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials, or other information shall occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner under this section or as a result of sharing as authorized in subsection (d)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  The actuarial opinion of reserves and this subsection shall become effective December 31, 1995.

     (1)  Every life insurance company doing business in this State shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the commissioner, by rules, are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with the applicable laws of this State.  The commissioner, by rules, shall define the specifics of this opinion and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope;

     (2)  Actuarial analysis of reserves and assets supporting the reserves:

         (A)  Every life insurance company, except as exempted by or pursuant to rules, also shall include annually in the opinion required by paragraph (1), an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts specified by the commissioner by rules, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited to the benefits under, and expenses associated with, the policies and contracts; and

         (B)  The commissioner may provide, by rules, for a transition period for establishing any higher reserves which the qualified actuary may deem necessary in order to render the opinion required by this section;

     (3)  Each opinion required by paragraph (2) shall be governed by the following:

         (A)  A memorandum, in form and substance acceptable to the commissioner as specified by rules, shall be prepared to support each actuarial opinion; and