Report Title:
[…] [(c)] (d)  The commissioner may suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of any health maintenance organization [who] that fails to file any of the documents required under subsection (a).  In lieu of or in addition to the suspension or revocation of the certificate of authority of any health maintenance organization, the commissioner may fine the health maintenance organization not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency."

     SECTION 14.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, part AA of article 3, article 13, and article 14G of chapter 431, and the [power] powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."