Report Title:
[…] ""Insurer" shall have the meaning as set forth in article 1, and shall include mutual benefit societies under article 1 of chapter 432 except that it shall not include:

     (1)  Agencies, authorities, or instrumentalities of the United States, its possessions and territories, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, or a state or political subdivision of a state;

     (2)  Fraternal benefit societies; or

    [(3)  Nonprofit medical and hospital service associations; or

     (4)] (3)  Unauthorized insurers."

     SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2, article 2D, article 11, article 13, and article 14G of chapter 431, and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.