Report Title:
[…] The cost of [such] the examinations shall be assessed against and paid by the financial institution holding company in the same manner as financial institutions under section 412:2-105."

     SECTION 7.  Section 412:13-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No foreign bank that is licensed to establish and maintain a Hawaii state branch, Hawaii state agency, or Hawaii representative office shall relocate any Hawaii office without the commissioner's prior written approval[.]; provided that approval shall not be required if the relocation will be less than one mile from the foreign bank's present place of business, the foreign bank gives the commissioner written notice at least twenty days prior to