Report Title:
[…] financial institution holding companies unless the commissioner has good
cause to believe that [a] the financial institution holding
company indirectly controlling the Hawaii financial institution is
experiencing financial adversity [which] that will have a
material negative impact on the safety and soundness of [its] the
Hawaii financial institution [subsidiary]. The cost of [such]
the examinations shall be assessed against and paid by the financial
institution holding company in the same manner as financial institutions under
section 412:2-105."
SECTION 10. Section 412:13-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No foreign bank that is licensed to
establish and maintain a Hawaii state branch, Hawaii state agency, or Hawaii
representative office shall relocate any Hawaii office without the
commissioner's prior written approval[.]; provided that approval
shall not be required if the relocation will be less than one mile from the
foreign bank's present place of business, the foreign bank gives the