Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 412:10-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The application shall contain the following information, unless waived by the commissioner:
(1) The proposed name of the credit union;
(2) Proposed lease agreements for its principal office;
(3) The territory in which the proposed credit union will operate;
(4) A business plan;
(5) Employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for all original chartering applicants, and proposed executive officers of the credit union;
(6) Proposed policies regarding loans, investments,
operations, accounting, recordkeeping, and applicable federal and state
consumer laws; [and]
(7) Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each of the original chartering applicants and proposed executive officers of the credit union, accompanied by payment of the applicable fee for each record check to be conducted; and
[(7)] (8) Any other information that the
commissioner may require."
SECTION 9. Section 412:11-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§412:11-102
Examination of financial institution holding company. The
commissioner may from time to time conduct [such] reasonable
examinations of any financial institution holding company that directly owns