Report Title:
[…] (15) The proposed articles of incorporation and bylaws of the financial institution;
(16) A description of any existing or proposed service
corporation, affiliate, or subsidiary; [and]
(17) Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each of the proposed directors and executive officers of the financial institution, accompanied by payment of the applicable fee for each record check to be conducted; and
[(17)] (18) Any other information that the
commissioner may require."
SECTION 4. Section 412:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The application shall contain the following information, unless waived by the commissioner:
(1) The proposed name of the nondepository financial
services loan company, the location of its principal office, and any lease
agreements for [such] the principal
office;
(2) Any intended or existing affiliates, subsidiaries, and holding company of the proposed nondepository financial services loan company and the extent and nature of the holding company's control over the operations of the proposed nondepository financial services loan company;
(3) A business plan which shall contain the following:
(A) A written description of the company's proposed financial products;
(B) A written statement which explains how the
scope of the proposed business complies with article 9 and why any existing
lines of business do not conflict with [the
provisions of] article 9;
(C) A written description of the company's proposed plan of marketing its products, whether through affiliates, subsidiaries, service corporations, or holding company;
(D) Financial projections regarding the nondepository financial services loan company's profitability; and
(E) Any and all contractual arrangements which are intended to be executed between the nondepository financial services loan company and its holding company, affiliates, and subsidiaries;
(4) Financial statements, employment history, education, management experience, and other biographical information for the proposed executive officers and directors of the nondepository financial services loan company and its holding company, if any;
(5) Proposed policies regarding loans, investments, operations, accounting, recordkeeping, and compliance with applicable federal and state consumer laws;
(6) The name and address of each proposed subscriber of capital stock in the nondepository financial services loan company or the majority shareholders in any holding company;
(7) A copy of the nondepository financial services
loan company's articles of incorporation and bylaws; [and]