Report Title:
[…] [The] Any rules adopted by the board [of trustees] pursuant to this section shall condition the acceptance of a rollover or transfer from another plan on the receipt from the other plan of information necessary to enable the system to determine the eligibility of any transferred funds for tax-free rollover treatment or [other] tax-free transfer treatment under federal income tax law."

     SECTION 5.  Section 88-83.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the benefits payable to all employees who first become members on or after January 1, 1990, shall be subject to the limitations set forth in section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended[.], applicable to governmental plans.  The dollar limit in section 415(b)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be adjusted automatically under section 415(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, effective January 1 of each year, as published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.  The automatic adjustment shall apply to members, former employees, retirants, and beneficiaries."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The system shall establish a benefit restoration plan for the payment of retirement benefits as permitted under section 415(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as follows: