Report Title:
[…] (3)  A class A member who returns to service after June 30, 2008, with vested benefit status and who does not return to service as a class B member shall return to service as a class A member; and

     (4)  A class B member who returns to service after June 30, 2008, with vested benefit status and who does not return to service as a class B member shall return to service as a class A member."

     SECTION 9.  Section 88-322, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The board may permit the cost of conversion of class C credited service to class H credited service pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) to be paid by the member in any one of the following methods at the member's option:

     (1)  By after-tax deductions from the member's compensation [pursuant to section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, under the employer pick up plan under section 88-326].  An irrevocable payroll authorization filed by the member for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty months shall remain in effect until the completion of the payroll payments or termination of employment, whichever is earlier.  The amount of the deductions shall be in an amount sufficient to amortize the actuarial cost of the conversion, together with interest at the rate of eight per cent a year, in level bi-monthly payments over the period specified in the irrevocable authorization.  Service credited will be proportional on the basis of whole months.  For example, a member electing to convert one hundred twenty months of service over sixty months and terminating after thirty and one-half months of deductions pursuant to this subsection, will have converted sixty months of class C service to class H service; or

     (2)  By lump sum payment.

     If the deductions from compensation do not commence, or if the lump sum payment is not paid to the system, within one hundred eighty days after the deadline for making the election to convert class C credited service to class H credited service, the election shall be deemed revoked.  The deductions from compensation or lump sum payment shall be paid to the system and shall be credited to the member's individual account and become part of the member's accumulated contributions."

     SECTION 10.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 11.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2008; provided that section 1 shall take effect on July 1, 2010.