Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 88-286, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and children under the age of eighteen of a member at the time of the member's death shall be eligible for a death benefit if the member suffers either [an]:

     (1)  An ordinary death [while in service or on authorized leave without pay] after accumulating ten years of credited service and the member dies:

         (A)  While in service; or [an]