Report Title:
[…] "Renewable energy" means energy generated or produced utilizing the following sources:
(1) Wind;
(2) The sun;
(3) Falling water;
(4) Biogas, including landfill and sewage-based digester gas;
(5) Geothermal;
(6) Ocean water, currents, and waves;
(7) Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural and animal residues and wastes, and municipal solid waste;
(8) Biofuels; and
(9) Hydrogen produced from renewable energy sources.
"Renewable portfolio standard" means
the percentage of electrical energy sales that is [represented] generated
by renewable [electrical] energy."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and
(3) Twenty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020.
(b) The public utilities commission may
establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the
renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable [electrical]
energy resources; provided that:
(1) [At least fifty per cent of the] The
renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using
renewable energy as the source;
(2) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
(3) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat value of the renewable fuels.
(c) If the public utilities commission determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the utility shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities commission; provided that if the commission determines that the electric utility company is unable to meet the renewable portfolio standards due to reasons beyond the reasonable control of an electric utility, as set forth in subsection (d), the commission, in its discretion, may waive in whole or in part any otherwise applicable penalties.
(d) Events or circumstances that are outside of an electric utility company's reasonable control may include, to the extent the event or circumstance could not be reasonably foreseen and ameliorated:
(1) Weather-related damage;