Report Title:
[…] the state disaster. Business concerns which were [nonowners] tenants
or lessees of buildings before the state disaster shall not be precluded
from obtaining building loans under this part.
(b) Personal loans may be made for the purpose of repairing residential property, including remediation or other measures intended to prevent damage to property from subsequent disasters, meeting necessary expenses, or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries which arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster."
SECTION 5. Section 209-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209-29 Eligibility for loans. Loans may be made to individuals, partnerships, limited liability companies, joint ventures, corporations, cooperatives, or other business associations, but only if the applicant:
(1) Has submitted a loan application within six months of the state declaration of a disaster or within three months of the denial of a loan application made to a federal agency in the case of a federally declared disaster, or whichever is later;
[(1)] (2) Suffered loss of or damage to
property in a rehabilitation area as a result of a state disaster;
[(2)] (3) For a commercial loan, had
operated an industrial, manufacturing, processing, wholesaling, or retailing
business, or professional or service business, or building rental business,
immediately before the disaster;
[(3)](4) Presents a suitable program
for:
(A) Rehabilitation or re-establishment of the applicant's business to its predisaster level when applying for a commercial loan; or
(B) Meeting necessary expenses and satisfying the serious needs of the applicant and the applicant's family including reciprocal beneficiary when applying for a personal loan;
[(4)] (5) Has reasonable ability to
repay the loan; and
[(5)] (6) For a commercial loan,
presents written evidence that the Small Business Administration or other
federal agency had declined an application for financial assistance under [the
Small Business Administration] its disaster loan program or has
reduced the amount of the loan request[;] to a level below that
needed to repair the damage; provided that the declination was not due to
the applicant's having sufficient financial resources to rehabilitate the
applicant; or
[(6)] (7) For a commercial loan, cannot secure
any loans from [the Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program]
a federal disaster loan program because the making of the loans is not
covered by the program, and the director of business, economic development, and
tourism is reasonably satisfied that the applicant is not able to secure loans