Report Title:
[…] including but not limited to a term by which the financial institutions
undertake to service the loan. The participation agreement shall
provide that at least ten per cent of the total loan be comprised of funds from
the private financial institution. The private financial institution's share
of the disbursement of funds of any loan shall be the same percentage agreed
upon for its participation in the total amount of that loan. [No direct
loan shall be made unless a participating loan cannot be negotiated at
reasonable terms.]"
SECTION 4. Section 209-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209-28 Purpose of loans. (a)
Commercial loans may be made for the following purposes: to purchase
inventory, equipment, and machinery; to construct, repair, or restore
buildings; to provide operating funds; and to refinance outstanding business
loans on equipment and buildings; provided that the loans shall be used to
rehabilitate the business of the disaster victim as nearly as possible to its
predisaster level[;], including remediation or other measures
intended to prevent damage to property from subsequent disasters; and
provided further that the loans shall not be used to begin a business
substantially different from the one the disaster victim was engaged in before
the state disaster. Business concerns which were [nonowners] tenants
or lessees of buildings before the state disaster shall not be precluded
from obtaining building loans under this part.
(b) Personal loans may be made for the purpose of repairing residential property, including remediation or other measures intended to prevent damage to property from subsequent disasters, meeting necessary expenses, or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries which arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster."
SECTION 5. Section 209-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209-29 Eligibility for loans. Loans may be made to individuals, partnerships, limited liability companies, joint ventures, corporations, cooperatives, or other business associations, but only if the applicant: