Report Title:
[…] Child Support Enforcement Agency

 

Description:

Clarifies the notice requirement to custodial parents in the Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSEA) law with regard to income tax refund setoff.  Establishes a CSEA assistant administrator position.  Clarifies rules relating to CSEA hearings and related matters.  (SB2977 HD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2977

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


SECTION 1.  Section 576D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§576D-6  Other duties of agency.  (a)  The agency shall:

     (1)  Establish a state parent locator service for the purpose of locating absent and custodial parents;

     (2)  Cooperate with other states in:

         (A)  Establishing paternity, if necessary;

         (B)  Locating an absent parent who is present in the [State] state and against whom any action is being taken under a Title IV-D program in any other state; and

         (C)  Securing compliance by [such] an absent parent with a support order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state;

     (3)  Perform periodic checks of whether a parent is collecting unemployment compensation and, if so, to arrange, either through agreement with the parent or by bringing legal process, to have a portion of the compensation withheld, to fulfill the parent's child support obligations;

     (4)  Notify annually each custodial parent, guardian, protective payee, or other person having custody of the child of an Aid to Families with Dependent Children family of the amount of child support collected on behalf of the child in the family.  For the purpose of this section, "Aid to Families with Dependent Children family" means a family [which] that receives financial assistance under the federal Aid to Families with Dependent Children program or its successor;