Report Title:
[…] (d) The foregoing moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the foregoing moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund."
SECTION 5. Section 456-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to section 456-9;
(2) Penalties and fines for violations of section 456-3, 456-7, or 456-16;
(3) Appropriations made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and
(4) Interest earned on money in the notaries public revolving fund."