Report Title:
[…] SECTION 17.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class B felony under section 134-23 (place to keep loaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section 134-25 (place to keep pistol or revolver); section 134-26 (carrying or possessing a loaded firearm on a public highway); section 134-7(b) (ownership or possession prohibited); section 329-43.5 (prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia); section 708-810 (burglary in the first degree); section 708-830 (theft in the first degree); section 708‑839.7 (identity theft in the second degree); section 708-851 (forgery in the first degree); section 708-891 (computer fraud in the first degree); section 708-892 (computer damage in the first degree); section 710-1060 (perjury); section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness); 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness); 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror); section 712-1240.8 (methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree); section 712-1242 (promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree); section 712-1245 (promoting a harmful drug in the second degree); or section 712-1249.5 (commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree)."