Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:  section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties; section 431:10A-131(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 431:10C-307.7(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 432:1-106(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 432D-18.5(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree; section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree; section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree; section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732 relating to sexual assault or rape in the third degree; section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree; section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree; section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree; section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree; section 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree; section 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree; section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock; section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle; section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree; section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information; section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; section 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting; [section 710-1071 relating to intimidating a witness;] section 711-1103 relating to riot;