Report Title:
[…] (a)   Uses force upon another person;

    (b)   Makes threats directed at any other person; or

    (c)   Confers, offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any pecuniary benefit upon another person;

with intent to obstruct, prevent or delay the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of this State by any person to a law enforcement officer or prosecutor.

     (2)  "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).

     (3)  Obstruction of criminal investigations is a class C felony."

     SECTION 2.  Section 338-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any such record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record.  The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:

     (1)  The registrant;

     (2)  The spouse of the registrant;

     (3)  A parent of the registrant;

     (4)  A descendant of the registrant;

     (5)  A person having a common ancestor with the registrant;

     (6)  A legal guardian of the registrant;

     (7)  A person or agency acting on behalf of the registrant;

     (8)  A personal representative of the registrant's estate;

     (9)  A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

    (10)  Adoptive parents who have filed a petition for adoption and who need to determine the death of one or more of the prospective adopted child's natural or legal parents;

    (11)  A person who needs to determine the marital status of a former spouse in order to determine the payment of alimony;

    (12)  A person who needs to determine the death of a nonrelated co-owner of property purchased under a joint tenancy agreement; [and]

    (13)  A person who needs a death certificate for the determination of payments under a credit insurance policy[.]; and