Report Title:
[…] Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section."

     SECTION 15.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a), as effective until June 30, 2008, to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3)[,] (penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16); section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section