Report Title:
[…] spends more than $750 lobbying during any reporting period described in section
97-3.
[(7)] "Lobbying" means
communicating directly or through an agent, or soliciting others to
communicate, with any official in the legislative or executive branch, for the
purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action or a
ballot issue.
[(8)] "Person" means a corporation,
individual, union, association, firm, sole proprietorship, partnership,
committee, club, or any other organization or a representative of a group of
persons acting in concert."
SECTION 4. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each lobbyist shall provide and
certify the following [information]:
(1) The name, mailing address, and business telephone
number of the lobbyist[.];
(2) The name and principal place of business of each
person by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the
lobbyist appears or works and a written authorization to act as a lobbyist from
each person by whom the lobbyist is employed or with whom the lobbyist
contracts[.];
(3) The subject areas on which the lobbyist expects
to lobby[.];
(4) A photograph of the lobbyist; and
(5) A $50 registration fee; provided that this fee shall not apply to non-profit organizations that have been determined and designated to be a non-profit organization by the Internal Revenue Service, with gross revenues of less than $50,000 per year."