Report Title:
[…] (f) The commission shall cause to be published yearly summaries of decisions, advisory opinions, and informal advisory opinions. The commission shall make sufficient deletions in the summaries to prevent disclosing the identity of persons involved in the decisions or opinions where the identity of such persons is not otherwise a matter of public record under this chapter.
(g) The commission shall conduct random or spot audits of lobbyists, as may be necessary, to ensure compliance with this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who:
(1) Wilfully fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;
(2) Wilfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;
(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; or
(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3;
shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed
by the commission that shall not exceed [$500] $1,000 for each
violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be
deposited into the general fund."