Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Taxation of Premiums
Description:
Eliminates the insurance premium tax on health insurers.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2856 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION OF PREMIUMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:7-202 Taxation. (a) Each
authorized insurer, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean
marine insurance contracts, [and]
real property title insurance contracts, and prepaid health care plan
contracts defined in chapter 393, shall pay to the director of finance
through the commissioner a tax of 4.265 per cent on the gross premiums written
from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State,
during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but
not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any
reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct
writing insurer).
All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State. This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium:
(1) By showing that it has been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or
(2) By facts as to the residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively showing the nontaxability of the premium.
(b) Each authorized insurer, with respect to
life insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the
commissioner a tax of 2.75 per cent on the gross premiums received from all
risks resident within [this] the State, during the year ending on
the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to
policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being
payable by the direct writing insurer).
The tax also shall apply to premiums for
insurance written on individuals residing outside the State unless the direct
writing insurer shall show the payment of a comparable tax to another
appropriate taxing authority. [Such] A showing may be required
as to any premium written, procured, or received in the State.
(c) Each authorized insurer [shall],
with respect to all ocean marine insurance contracts written within the State,