Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to effectuate the CDC's recommendations to increase HIV screening of patients in health-care settings and to foster earlier detection of HIV infection by amending the informed written consent and pre-test counseling requirements to provide for voluntary HIV testing as a routine part of the clinical care of individuals who have been notified that the testing will be performed and have been given the option to decline the testing.

     SECTION 2.  Section 325-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No [health care provider,] blood bank, plasma center, or any other public or private agency, institution, or individual may subject a person's body fluids or tissue to a test for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection unless the subject of the test first provides informed written consent to the testing.  Any person in this State whose body fluids or tissue are subject to a test for the presence of HIV infection shall be afforded the opportunity to receive HIV counseling by the party ordering or requesting that the test be performed and shall be afforded the opportunity to obtain the test results.  The counseling provided shall be consistent with guidelines established by the department.  The opportunity to receive counseling shall be afforded both prior to obtaining a sample for HIV testing and upon disclosure of the test results, regardless of the serostatus of the individual tested, except that testing conducted pursuant to subsection (b)(1) [and], (2), and (3) shall be exempted from the counseling requirements of this subsection.

     (b)  [Consent] Informed written consent to testing is not required for any of the following:

     (1)  All health care providers in the public and private sectors, including those working in hospital emergency departments, urgent care clinics, inpatient services, substance abuse treatment clinics, public health clinics, community clinics, correctional health-care facilities, and primary care settings, may test for the presence of HIV; provided that the individual being tested is notified of the testing, voluntarily and without coercion agreed to the testing, has the option to decline the testing, and the testing is a routine part of clinical care in the health care setting.

    [(1)] (2)  A health care provider or organ donor center that procures, processes, distributes, or uses human body parts donated for scientific purposes, without obtaining consent, may test for the presence of HIV in order to assure medical acceptability of the gift for the purpose intended;