Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 257-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§257-8[]] Matches.
[(a)] The State shall match an amount of up to [$100,000 per
calendar year for] 4:1 in state funds for deposit into an individual
development [accounts.] account. The department of human services
may adopt rules regarding specific match ratios pertaining to qualified
expenditures of an individual development account.
[(b) Not more than a 2:1 match of state
funds to account holder deposits shall be deposited into any individual
development account in a given year.]"
SECTION 4. Section 257-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The fiduciary organization running
an individual development account program shall have sole authority over the
administration of the project. The [State] department of human
services may [prescribe only such regulations] adopt rules
with respect to demonstration projects under this chapter as are necessary to
ensure compliance [pursuant to] with this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 257-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Selected fiduciary organizations may
use no more than [ten] twenty-five per cent of state funds as
appropriated under this [[]chapter[]] to cover [administrative]
operating costs in any given year."