Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Scrap copper; notarized declarations
Description:
Repeals the requirement that sellers of scrap copper obtain notarized declarations.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2762 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COPPER.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-233 Statement required. [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2009. L 2007, c 197, §7.] (a) Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller certifying that the seller has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap. This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.
(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who issued the receipt;
(3) The date of sale of the item prior to the item's being offered to the scrap dealer; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(c) If a receipt is not available, the seller
shall provide to the scrap dealer a [notarized] declaration, describing
with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;
(3) The date of sale of the item; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of
the receipt or the [notarized] declaration as required by subsections
(b) and (c), the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, in whole or in
part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.
(e) If the scrap dealer purchases any copper, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper offered for sale.
(f) The scrap dealer shall also require the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting a valid photo identification card or license issued by a federal or state government agency authorized to issue such identification.