Report Title:
[…] (4) Assessing the policies and practices of other agencies impacting on native Hawaiians and Hawaiians, and conducting advocacy efforts for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians;
(5) Applying for, receiving, and disbursing, grants and donations from all sources for native Hawaiian and Hawaiian programs and services; and
(6) Serving as a receptacle for reparations."
SECTION 5. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The authority shall consist of [thirteen] fourteen voting members.
The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and
tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their
respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting
members. One member of the authority shall be appointed by the chairperson
of the office of Hawaiian affairs. One member shall be appointed by the
governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by
the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor
from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the
speaker of the house of representatives. Seven members shall be appointed by
the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four
members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter
referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective
appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the
initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when
vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were
selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such
vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a
list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations.
The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the
county. If an additional district is designated by the legislature, the total
membership of the authority shall be increased as prescribed above by the
appointment of three additional members, except as provided for in section
206E-191. Notwithstanding section 92-15, a majority of all members shall
constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of a majority of all
members shall be necessary to make any action of the authority valid; except
that, on any matter relating solely to a specific community development