Report Title:
[…] The rights, knowledge, and wisdom of a child's grandparents can be instrumental in certain hearings under chapter 587, Hawaii Revised Statutes, at which decisions are made regarding the best interests of the child and the need for protective services.
The purpose of this Act is to give a child's grandparent or relative caregiver an opportunity to participate as a party to certain child protective hearings, thereby helping to ensure the safety and well‑being of the child.
SECTION 2. Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home:
(1) The current facts relating to the child which include:
(A) Age and vulnerability;
(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and
(G) Services provided the child;
(2) The initial and any subsequent reports of harm and/or threatened harm suffered by the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and location of the placement and who has placement responsibility;
(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties which include:
(A) Birthplace and family of origin;
(B) How they were parented;
(C) Marital/relationship history; and
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(5) The results of psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties;
(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;
(9) Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who resides in the family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the child from further harm and to insure that any current protective orders are enforced;
(10) Whether there is a support system of extended
family and/or friends available to the child's family[;] and what
attempts have been made to locate and identify extended family and/or friends;