Report Title:
[…] (4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon assuming temporary foster
custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in
emergency foster care, unless the child is admitted to a hospital or similar
institution, while it conducts an appropriate investigation[.]; provided
that placement preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the child's
grandparent or grandparents, or other appropriate family member identified by
the department, who is willing and able to care for the child."
SECTION 6. Section 587-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (d) to read: