Report Title:
[…] The child's family shall have the burden of establishing that it is not in the best interests of the child that the alleged perpetrator be removed from the family's home rather than the child by order of the court; and
(2) Every reasonable effort has been or is being made to place siblings or psychologically bonded children together, unless the placement is not in the best interests of the children."
SECTION 7. Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;
(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided that the court shall presume that:
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes; provided that preference shall be given to the child's grandparent or grandparents, or other appropriate family member identified by the department, who is willing and able to care for the child; and
(B) The presumption increases in importance proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child was first placed under foster custody by the court; and
(4) If the child has reached the age of fourteen, the child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court, after consulting with the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interest of the child to dispense with the child's consent."
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.