Report Title:
[…] of reasonable supervised or unsupervised visitation at the discretion of the
authorized agency; the right to consent to adoption, to marriage, or to major
medical or psychological care or treatment, except as provided in paragraph
(1)(D); and the continuing responsibility for support of the child, including[,]
but not limited to[,] repayment for the cost of any and all care,
treatment, or any other service supplied or provided by the temporary foster
custodian, the foster custodian, or the court for the child's benefit."
SECTION 4. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan, including but not limited to, the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody of the child. The service plan may include an agreement with the child's family to voluntarily place the child in the foster custody of the department or other authorized agency, provided that placement preference shall be given to the child's grandparent or grandparents, or other appropriate family member identified by the department, who is willing and able to care for the child, or to place the child and the necessary members of the child's family under the family supervision of the department or other authorized agency; provided that if a service plan is not successfully completed within six months, the department shall file a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter and the case shall be reviewed as is required by federal law;
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; provided that placement preference shall be given to the child's grandparent or grandparents, or other appropriate family member identified by the department, who is willing and able to care for the child; or
(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."