Report Title:
[…] cannot be returned to a safe family home, the child [will] shall
be permanently placed in a timely manner.
The department's child protective services provided under this chapter shall make every reasonable effort to be open, accessible, and communicative to the persons affected in any manner by a child protective proceeding; provided that the safety and best interests of the child under this chapter shall not be endangered in the process.
This chapter shall be liberally construed to serve the best interests of the children and the purposes set out in this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing
a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized
agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan,
including [but not limited to,] the member or members of the child's
family who have legal custody of the child. The service plan may include
an agreement with the child's family to voluntarily place the child in the foster
custody of the department or other authorized agency[,]; provided
that placement preference shall be given to an appropriate relative identified
by the department, or to place the child and the necessary members of the
child's family under the family supervision of the department or other
authorized agency; provided further that if a service plan is not
successfully completed within six months, the department shall file a petition
or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in
court under this chapter and the case shall be reviewed as is required by
federal law;
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; provided that placement preference shall be given to an appropriate relative identified by the department; or
(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon assuming temporary foster
custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in