Report Title:
[…] federal law;
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court under this chapter within three working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the date of the department's assumption of temporary foster custody of the child; provided that placement preference shall be given to an appropriate relative identified by the department; or
(4) File a petition or ensure that a petition is filed by another appropriate authorized agency in court under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon assuming temporary foster
custody of a child under this chapter, the department shall place the child in
emergency foster care, unless the child is admitted to a hospital or similar
institution, while it conducts an appropriate investigation[.]; provided
that placement preference for emergency foster care shall be given to the appropriate
relative identified by the department. The department and authorized agencies
shall make reasonable efforts to identify all relatives within six months of
assuming foster custody of the child."
SECTION 6. Section 587-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The following guidelines shall be fully considered when determining whether the child's family is willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home: