Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 431:22-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a special fund to be designated as the loss mitigation grant fund.  Moneys [transferred] deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under this article.  Disbursements from the loss mitigation grant fund shall not be subject to chapter 42F or 91."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

     (1)  Disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:

         (A)  The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and

         (B)  If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund; or

     (2)  Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102;

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence[.]; provided further that prior to the dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, and if the Hawaii hurricane relief fund has no policyholders, the first $2,000,000 of the annual net investment income earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund in fiscal year 2008-2009 shall be deposited to the credit of the loss mitigation grant fund under section 431:22-102."