Report Title:
[…] SECTION 22. All appropriations, records, equipment, machines, files, supplies, contracts, books, papers, documents, maps, and other personal property heretofore made, used, acquired, or held by the department of land and natural resources relating to the functions transferred to the department of agriculture shall be transferred by this Act with the functions to which they relate.
PART X
SECTION 23. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;
(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5; or
[(3) Allocations of the attractions and educational
facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; or
(4)] (3) Allocations of low-income
housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."
SECTION 24. Section 235-110.46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§235-110.46] Attractions and
educational facilities tax credit; Ko Olina Resort and Marina; Makaha Resort.
(a) There shall be allowed to each qualified taxpayer subject to the taxes